Welcome to Coronation Registrars Limited

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

The Privacy policy of Coronation Registrars Limited (“CRL”) incorporated in Nigeria and whose registered office is at Plot 009, Amodu Ojikutu Street, Off Saka Tinubu, Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria. 

Coronation Registrars respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy notice describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information. It also tells you about privacy rights. By ‘your information’, we mean any information provided to us by you or a third party. 

This privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice” or “this notice”) relates to all personal information-processing activities carried out by Coronation Registrars. Coronation Registrars is a data controller of personal information collected and processed for our business (including the services that we provide).  

  1. The Data we Collect About You

Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have classified as follows: 

  • Financial Data- includes Bank Verification Number, CSCS number and Bank account details
  • Identity Data- includes name, date of birth, age, gender and marital status.
  • Contact Data- includes home address, postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Usage Data- Includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Profile Data- Includes information used to create online account (Such as username, password and security question and answer)
  • Marketing and Communications Data- includes your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Information that we receive from third parties – third parties who provide services to you or us, government agencies, and other.
  • Information that we gather from publicly available sources, such as the press, company registers and online search engines.
  • Other personal data contained in content you submit to us.

CRL adopts the following methods for collection and storage of your personal information: 

  • Physical and Online forms
  • Cookies
  • CCTV recordings
  1. How we use Personal Data

We may use the personal data we obtain to: 

  • Provide and maintain shareholding registers
  • Provide and administer our services
  • Process and keep you informed on status of your shareholding 
  • Provide investor services
  • Communicate and administer our services and events (such as sending promotional materials, newsletters and other marketing communications)
  • Provide customer support
  • Verify your identity and protect against and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities.

Where applicable by law, we will obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 

Lawful Purposes for which we may use your personal data 

In the table below we demonstrate why and how we use your personal data as well as providing the legal reasons on which we rely upon under the Data Protection Legislation.

Purpose/Activity  

Lawful basis for the processing of personal data  

Provision of services, including the administration and management of shareholders records and information. 

Performance of a contractual agreement with you 

Establishing your identity and assessing applications for our service 

Performance of a contractual agreement with you  

Consent from you 

Updating and enhancing our records 

Performance of a contractual agreement with you 

Managing our relationship with you 

Performance of a contract with you 

Identifying and informing you about other services  

Consent from you 

Complying with our legal obligations and assisting government and law enforcement agencies or regulators 

Compliance with a legal obligation 

Processing in the public interest 

  1. Consent

We will provide you with our privacy policy whenever we are collecting your personal information irrespective of the medium used. For the electronic medium, your consent obtained by asking you to click on a button to show acknowledgement of the policy. On the other hand, for your personal information collected via a paper document, we will require you to sign off on the document showing your understanding of our privacy policy.

  1. Information sharing

Coronation Registrars do not sell or otherwise disclose personal data about you except as described in this privacy notice or at the time of collection. 

We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations .  

CRL may engage the services of third parties in order to process your personally identifiable data collected by the Company. The processing by such third parties shall be governed by a written contract with CRL to ensure adequate protection and security measures are put in place by the third party for the protection of Personal Data in accordance with the terms of this Policy and the NDPR. 

We may disclose your information to the following third parties: 

  • Any person with legal or regulatory authority such as the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), Economic and Financial Crimes Commission (EFCC), Nigerian Financial Intelligence Unit (NFIU) that may require disclosure on legal grounds or other relevant Government departments where reasonably necessary.
  • Service Providers engaged by us to help run our business and perform the services/our contract with you. For example, cloud storage providers (engaged by us to provide electronic storage facilities for our business data and your information).
  • Your authorised relatives, power of attorney, guardians acting on your behalf or other people or organisations associated with you such as your financial advisor or lawyer whenever you have given us permission to share your personal information with them.
  • The listed company whose shares you control as a shareholder.
  • Other member entities within the Coronation Group which means, our holding company and its subsidiaries (Coronation Merchant Bank, Coronation Asset Management, Coronation Securities, Coronation Insurance and Coronation Capital).
  1. Information Retention

Coronation Registrars will retain your Personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will retain and use Your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our contractual obligations with You and once our contract with you has come to an end. 

  1. International Transfer

Where Personal Data is to be transferred to a country outside Nigeria, CRL shall put adequate measures in place to ensure the security of such Personal Data. CRL shall, among other things, conduct a detailed assessment of whether the said country is on the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) Whitelist of Countries with adequate data protection laws”. 

Transfer of Personal Data out of Nigeria would be in accordance with the provisions of the NDPR. CRL will therefore only transfer Personal Data out of Nigeria on one of the following conditions: 

  • The consent of the Data Subject has been obtained.
  • The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between CRL, and the Data Subject or implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the Data Subject’s request.
  • The transfer is necessary to conclude a contract between CRL and a third party in the interest of the Data Subject CRL.
  • The transfer is necessary for reason of public interest
  • The transfer is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • The transfer is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the Data Subjects or other persons, where the Data Subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

Provided, in all circumstances, that the Data Subject has been manifestly made to understand through clear warnings of the specific principle(s) of data protection that are likely to be violated in the event of transfer to a third country, this proviso shall not apply to any instance where the Data Subject is answerable in duly established legal action for any civil or criminal claim in a third country. 

CRL will take all necessary steps to ensure that the Personal Data is transmitted in a safe and secure manner. Details of the protection given to your information when it is transferred outside Nigeria shall be provided to you upon request. 

  1. Your Legal Rights

Subject to applicable laws, Nigeria data protection regulations, you have the following rights to how we use your information: 

  • To request a copy of the personal data processed in relation to you
  • To request that we correct your personal data
  • To request us to delete your personal data, for example if we no longer have a valid reason to process it
  • To object to how we process your personal data
  • To restrict how your personal data is processed in certain cases, such as when the accuracy of your Personal data is contested 
  • To request a copy of the personal data you have given to us in a machine-readable format.

Right to withdraw consent 

We rely on consent for certain limited processing of your personal information. Where we do this, you have the right to withdraw your consent to further use of your personal information. 

Right to lodge a complaint 

You have the right to complain to the regulatory agency (NITDA) at any time if you object to the way in which we use your personal information. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@coronationregistrars.com 

  1. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.  

To ensure security of Personal Data, CRL will, among other things, implement the following appropriate technical controls: 

  • Industry-accepted hardening standards, for workstations, servers, and databases.
  • Full disk software encryption on all corporate workstation/laptops operating systems drives storing Personal and Personal/Sensitive Data.
  • Encryption at rest including key management of key databases.
  • Restrict the use of removable media such as USB flash, disk drives.
  • Anonymization techniques on testing environments
  • Physical access control where Personal Data are stored in hardcopy.
  • Enable Security Audit Logging across all systems managing Personal Data.
  1. Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files containing information that your computer or mobile device downloads when you visit a website, return to websites – or visit websites that use the same cookies – they recognize these cookies and therefore your browsing device. We do not store confidential or sensitive personal information in cookies. 

To find out more about how we use cookies and what benefits they bring, please take a few moments to read this Cookie Policy. 

Usage Data collected when using the Service may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

Why and How We Use Cookies on Our Website 

We use cookies to improve your online activity session by making navigation easier and providing important security features.  

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.  

We use Cookies to track the activity on our service and store certain information 

We use Google Analytics to collect the following types of information from users who have JavaScript enabled on their browser: 

  • Web browser used – software manufacturer, and version number
  • Operating system
  • Screen colours
  • JavaScript support
  • Flash version
  • Screen resolution
  • Network location and IP address
  • Geographic data
  • Hostname
  • Connection bandwidth
  • Time of visit
  • Pages visited and dwell time on these pages
  • Referring site
  • The referring website URL
  • Search engine query used

Cookie Category  

Some cookies are required to make our website work, but we need your consent to use others. The cookie categories are: 

Category 

Description 

Strictly Necessary 

These cookies are required to run our website, to keep it secure, and to obey regulations that apply to us. These cookies are essential even if customer declines to the collection of cookies. 

Functional 

These cookies remember your region or country, language, accessibility options and your settings.  

Performance 

These cookies tell us how customers use our website. We study and profile this data to help us improve our products and performance 

Marketing 

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We may use this data to tailor the ads you see on our own and other websites and apps. 

We do not use third party cookies on our website. 

What are your choices regarding cookies? 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is collected, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Since browsers differ, we recommend that you access the Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. 

If you turn your cookies off, some of the features that make your site, experience more efficient may not function properly. 

Security 

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorized access to your information, we have implemented strong controls and security safeguards at the technical and operational levels. This site uses Secure Sockets Layer/Transport Layer Security (SSL/TLS) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data. You should see the padlock symbol in your URL address bar once successfully logged into the platform. The URL address will also start with https:// depicting a secure webpage. SSL applies encryption between two points such as your PC and the connecting server. To ensure that data is unreadable during transmission, encrypted data transmits during a session and decrypted at the receiving end 

Your information is confidential to any third party except under legal and/or regulatory conditions. You have the right to request sight of, and copies of all information we keep on you, if such requests made comply with the Freedom of Information Act and other relevant enactments. While Coronation Registrars is responsible for safeguarding the information entrusted to us, your role in fulfilling confidentiality duties includes, but is not limited to, adopting and enforcing appropriate security measures such as non-sharing of passwords and other platform login details, adherence with physical security protocols on our premises, dealing with only authorized officers of the Agency.

  1. Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal data from anyone that is a child without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Notice

Based on the changing nature of privacy laws, user needs and our business, this privacy notice is subject to changes from time to time. Communications on changes made to the privacy policy will be on our website and this will be effective as soon as published. Accordingly, we encourage periodic reviews of this Privacy Notice for awareness of any changes that may have occurred. 

  1. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is made pursuant to the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (2019) or any other relevant Nigerian laws, regulations or international conventions applicable to Nigeria. Where any provision of this Policy is inconsistent with a law, regulation or convention, such provision shall be subject to the overriding law, regulation or convention.

  1. Contact us 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice and the processing of your personal information, kindly contact our Data Protection Officer at: dpo@coronationregistrars.com

  1. Introduction

The Privacy policy of Coronation Registrars Limited (“CRL”) incorporated in Nigeria and whose registered office is at Plot 009, Amodu Ojikutu Street, Off Saka Tinubu, Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria. 

Coronation Registrars respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy notice describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information. It also tells you about privacy rights. By ‘your information’, we mean any information provided to us by you or a third party. 

This privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice” or “this notice”) relates to all personal information-processing activities carried out by Coronation Registrars. Coronation Registrars is a data controller of personal information collected and processed for our business (including the services that we provide).  

  1. The Data we Collect About You

Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have classified as follows: 

  • Financial Data- includes Bank Verification Number, CSCS number and Bank account details
  • Identity Data- includes name, date of birth, age, gender and marital status.
  • Contact Data- includes home address, postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Usage Data- Includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Profile Data- Includes information used to create online account (Such as username, password and security question and answer)
  • Marketing and Communications Data- includes your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Information that we receive from third parties – third parties who provide services to you or us, government agencies, and other.
  • Information that we gather from publicly available sources, such as the press, company registers and online search engines.
  • Other personal data contained in content you submit to us.

CRL adopts the following methods for collection and storage of your personal information: 

  • Physical and Online forms
  • Cookies
  • CCTV recordings
  1. How we use Personal Data

We may use the personal data we obtain to: 

  • Provide and maintain shareholding registers
  • Provide and administer our services
  • Process and keep you informed on status of your shareholding 
  • Provide investor services
  • Communicate and administer our services and events (such as sending promotional materials, newsletters and other marketing communications)
  • Provide customer support
  • Verify your identity and protect against and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities.

Where applicable by law, we will obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 

Lawful Purposes for which we may use your personal data 

In the table below we demonstrate why and how we use your personal data as well as providing the legal reasons on which we rely upon under the Data Protection Legislation.

Purpose/Activity  

Lawful basis for the processing of personal data  

Provision of services, including the administration and management of shareholders records and information. 

Performance of a contractual agreement with you 

Establishing your identity and assessing applications for our service 

Performance of a contractual agreement with you  

Consent from you 

Updating and enhancing our records 

Performance of a contractual agreement with you 

Managing our relationship with you 

Performance of a contract with you 

Identifying and informing you about other services  

Consent from you 

Complying with our legal obligations and assisting government and law enforcement agencies or regulators 

Compliance with a legal obligation 

Processing in the public interest 

  1. Consent

We will provide you with our privacy policy whenever we are collecting your personal information irrespective of the medium used. For the electronic medium, your consent obtained by asking you to click on a button to show acknowledgement of the policy. On the other hand, for your personal information collected via a paper document, we will require you to sign off on the document showing your understanding of our privacy policy.

  1. Information sharing

Coronation Registrars do not sell or otherwise disclose personal data about you except as described in this privacy notice or at the time of collection. 

We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations .  

CRL may engage the services of third parties in order to process your personally identifiable data collected by the Company. The processing by such third parties shall be governed by a written contract with CRL to ensure adequate protection and security measures are put in place by the third party for the protection of Personal Data in accordance with the terms of this Policy and the NDPR. 

We may disclose your information to the following third parties: 

  • Any person with legal or regulatory authority such as the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), Economic and Financial Crimes Commission (EFCC), Nigerian Financial Intelligence Unit (NFIU) that may require disclosure on legal grounds or other relevant Government departments where reasonably necessary.
  • Service Providers engaged by us to help run our business and perform the services/our contract with you. For example, cloud storage providers (engaged by us to provide electronic storage facilities for our business data and your information).
  • Your authorised relatives, power of attorney, guardians acting on your behalf or other people or organisations associated with you such as your financial advisor or lawyer whenever you have given us permission to share your personal information with them.
  • The listed company whose shares you control as a shareholder.
  • Other member entities within the Coronation Group which means, our holding company and its subsidiaries (Coronation Merchant Bank, Coronation Asset Management, Coronation Securities, Coronation Insurance and Coronation Capital).
  1. Information Retention

Coronation Registrars will retain your Personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will retain and use Your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our contractual obligations with You and once our contract with you has come to an end. 

  1. International Transfer

Where Personal Data is to be transferred to a country outside Nigeria, CRL shall put adequate measures in place to ensure the security of such Personal Data. CRL shall, among other things, conduct a detailed assessment of whether the said country is on the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) Whitelist of Countries with adequate data protection laws”. 

Transfer of Personal Data out of Nigeria would be in accordance with the provisions of the NDPR. CRL will therefore only transfer Personal Data out of Nigeria on one of the following conditions: 

  • The consent of the Data Subject has been obtained.
  • The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between CRL, and the Data Subject or implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the Data Subject’s request.
  • The transfer is necessary to conclude a contract between CRL and a third party in the interest of the Data Subject CRL.
  • The transfer is necessary for reason of public interest
  • The transfer is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • The transfer is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the Data Subjects or other persons, where the Data Subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

Provided, in all circumstances, that the Data Subject has been manifestly made to understand through clear warnings of the specific principle(s) of data protection that are likely to be violated in the event of transfer to a third country, this proviso shall not apply to any instance where the Data Subject is answerable in duly established legal action for any civil or criminal claim in a third country. 

CRL will take all necessary steps to ensure that the Personal Data is transmitted in a safe and secure manner. Details of the protection given to your information when it is transferred outside Nigeria shall be provided to you upon request. 

  1. Your Legal Rights

Subject to applicable laws, Nigeria data protection regulations, you have the following rights to how we use your information: 

  • To request a copy of the personal data processed in relation to you
  • To request that we correct your personal data
  • To request us to delete your personal data, for example if we no longer have a valid reason to process it
  • To object to how we process your personal data
  • To restrict how your personal data is processed in certain cases, such as when the accuracy of your Personal data is contested 
  • To request a copy of the personal data you have given to us in a machine-readable format.

Right to withdraw consent 

We rely on consent for certain limited processing of your personal information. Where we do this, you have the right to withdraw your consent to further use of your personal information. 

Right to lodge a complaint 

You have the right to complain to the regulatory agency (NITDA) at any time if you object to the way in which we use your personal information. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@coronationregistrars.com 

  1. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.  

To ensure security of Personal Data, CRL will, among other things, implement the following appropriate technical controls: 

  • Industry-accepted hardening standards, for workstations, servers, and databases.
  • Full disk software encryption on all corporate workstation/laptops operating systems drives storing Personal and Personal/Sensitive Data.
  • Encryption at rest including key management of key databases.
  • Restrict the use of removable media such as USB flash, disk drives.
  • Anonymization techniques on testing environments
  • Physical access control where Personal Data are stored in hardcopy.
  • Enable Security Audit Logging across all systems managing Personal Data.
  1. Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files containing information that your computer or mobile device downloads when you visit a website, return to websites – or visit websites that use the same cookies – they recognize these cookies and therefore your browsing device. We do not store confidential or sensitive personal information in cookies. 

To find out more about how we use cookies and what benefits they bring, please take a few moments to read this Cookie Policy. 

Usage Data collected when using the Service may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

Why and How We Use Cookies on Our Website 

We use cookies to improve your online activity session by making navigation easier and providing important security features.  

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.  

We use Cookies to track the activity on our service and store certain information 

We use Google Analytics to collect the following types of information from users who have JavaScript enabled on their browser: 

  • Web browser used – software manufacturer, and version number
  • Operating system
  • Screen colours
  • JavaScript support
  • Flash version
  • Screen resolution
  • Network location and IP address
  • Geographic data
  • Hostname
  • Connection bandwidth
  • Time of visit
  • Pages visited and dwell time on these pages
  • Referring site
  • The referring website URL
  • Search engine query used

Cookie Category  

Some cookies are required to make our website work, but we need your consent to use others. The cookie categories are: 

Category 

Description 

Strictly Necessary 

These cookies are required to run our website, to keep it secure, and to obey regulations that apply to us. These cookies are essential even if customer declines to the collection of cookies. 

Functional 

These cookies remember your region or country, language, accessibility options and your settings.  

Performance 

These cookies tell us how customers use our website. We study and profile this data to help us improve our products and performance 

Marketing 

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We may use this data to tailor the ads you see on our own and other websites and apps. 

We do not use third party cookies on our website. 

What are your choices regarding cookies? 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is collected, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Since browsers differ, we recommend that you access the Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. 

If you turn your cookies off, some of the features that make your site, experience more efficient may not function properly. 

Security 

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorized access to your information, we have implemented strong controls and security safeguards at the technical and operational levels. This site uses Secure Sockets Layer/Transport Layer Security (SSL/TLS) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data. You should see the padlock symbol in your URL address bar once successfully logged into the platform. The URL address will also start with https:// depicting a secure webpage. SSL applies encryption between two points such as your PC and the connecting server. To ensure that data is unreadable during transmission, encrypted data transmits during a session and decrypted at the receiving end.

Your information is confidential to any third party except under legal and/or regulatory conditions. You have the right to request sight of, and copies of all information we keep on you, if such requests made comply with the Freedom of Information Act and other relevant enactments. While Coronation Registrars is responsible for safeguarding the information entrusted to us, your role in fulfilling confidentiality duties includes, but is not limited to, adopting and enforcing appropriate security measures such as non-sharing of passwords and other platform login details, adherence with physical security protocols on our premises, dealing with only authorized officers of the Agency. 

  1. Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal data from anyone that is a child without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. 

 

  1. Changes to This Privacy Notice

Based on the changing nature of privacy laws, user needs and our business, this privacy notice is subject to changes from time to time. Communications on changes made to the privacy policy will be on our website and this will be effective as soon as published. Accordingly, we encourage periodic reviews of this Privacy Notice for awareness of any changes that may have occurred. 

  1. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is made pursuant to the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (2019) or any other relevant Nigerian laws, regulations or international conventions applicable to Nigeria. Where any provision of this Policy is inconsistent with a law, regulation or convention, such provision shall be subject to the overriding law, regulation or convention. 

  1. Contact us 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice and the processing of your personal information, kindly contact our Data Protection Officer at: dpo@coronationregistrars.com